Tea Tree

 
Common Name: Tea Tree
Botanical Name:
Melaleuca alternifolia
Origin:
Australia
Apperance:
Colorless to slightly pale yellow
Aroma:
Spicy, medicinal, fresh

 

 

 



Melaleuca alternifolia which contains cineole, produces tea tree oil and is related to Melaleuca viridiflora as well as to Melaleuca cajeputi that produces cajeput oil. Tea tree essential oil has many applications including its use as a germicidal, bactericidal and antiseptic agent. Tea tree oil is also used on cuts and wounds (minor cuts) and cold sores. For a synergistic effect, use lavender oil with tea tree oil on sunburn. Tea tree oil blends well with clary sage, Cinnamon oil, Nutmeg oil, geranium oil, and sweet marjoram. Use Funnels to help prevent spills when pouring oils into a spray bottle.

Honey myrtle or bottlebrush trees and shrubs are indigenous to Australia and New Zealand. Tea tree is a member of this genus. There are around 100 species that contain essential oils, but only a few are distilled. These include Melaleuca alternifolia, from which tea tree oil originates; Melaleuca cajeputi, which yields cajeput essential oil; and Melaleuca viridiflora that yields niaoli essential oil. The latter two oils contain some of the oils that produce the sweet-woody scent found in the the fresh leaves, but with somewhat less of a medicinal aroma than tea tree oil.

Tea tree oil only became popular after modern scientist and aromatherapist described its therapeutic value, even though it had long been used medicinally. Australian's Aborigines population have long treated cuts and wounds with freshly crushed leaves applied directly and sealed with mud. This therapy was so effective that infection from both the wound and the mud pack was avoided. It evidently worked as an antiseptic.

Europeans first became aware of tea tree oil's medicinal effects after settling in Australia in the 1800s. Scientists started researching and documenting the bactericidal and germicidal effects of the plant and oil. It was determined that the effectiveness is dependent upon the ratio of two components in the oil, these being cineole and terpinen. Both are both are bactericidal and germicidal, but since cineole can be a potent skin irritant, tea tree oils with low cineole levels and higher terpinen amounts are recommended.

The ratio variance from species to species and even with in a species in different areas can be wide. Identical plants other than the chemical make-up are called chemotypes. Due to the variation in ratios among these chemotypes, an Australian standard of a minimum 30% terpinen and maximum 15% cineole was established. Today the standard has been exceeded due to experienced cultivation practices with as much as 40% terpinen as little as 5% cineole. This ratio keeps effectiveness high and the chance of irritation low.

Tea tree essential oil is usually used for its physiological effects, not emotional or for its pleasing aroma. This is due to its strongly medicinal aroma, even though it is often valued for its warm, nutmeg-like scent.

Cosmetic Applications

Tea tree oil is effectively used in cosmetic applications. Because tea tree oil dissolves and disperses oil so well due to its astringent action, it can help improve oily skin. Try adding 12 drops of tea tree oil to 3 ounces of warm water. Using a cotton ball dabbed with the mixture, wipe freshly cleaned skin.

Try massaging the scalp with a few drops of tea tree oil before shampooing to invigorate the scalp and to remove greasy deposits.

Since terpinen in tea tree oil is mild and non-irritating, tea tree oil can be applied directly one to two times a day to soothe minor cuts, scratches, sunburn, and cold sores.

For a synergistic effect, use lavender oil with tea tree oil as a soothing sunburn treatment. Using a funnel, pour 3 ounces of distilled water into an spray bottle. Funnels help save time and money by helping to prevent spills and cleanup. To this add five drops of tea tree oil and 11 drops of lavender oil. Mist sunburn for cooling relief when needed.

During cold and flu season, try diffusing tea tree oil with spice oils such as nutmeg oil and cinnamon oil to expand tea tree oil's warm-woody notes or sweeten tea tree's medicinal scent with clary sage, geranium oil, and sweet marjoram

Tea tree oil is an excellent oil for both beginners and advanced aromatherapists for therapeutic and cosmetic use. If the medicinal aroma is too overpowering, dilute or try with other oils for a more pleasing aroma.

Contact UsDisclaimerLearn | Policies | Q & A | Shipping Insurance