Patchouli

Common Name: Patchouli
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Origin: Primarily Indonesia
Appearance: Viscous, dark brownish amber
Aroma:
Heavy, exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous

 

 

 

 


Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) of the lamiaceae family is said to bring abundance and prosperity. Also, patchouli oil has been used for Cellulite reduction, Scalp disorders, as a natural antibiotic, natural deodorant, natural aphrodisiac, perfume fixative, and as an Antiseptic Anti-fungal agent. Try patchouli oil in aromatherapy massage oils with vetiver. Using relaxing massage oils is a great way to enjoy the benefits. Patchouli oil blends well with Clove oil, cedar oil, lavender oil, rose oil, lemon oil, clary sage, neroli, cinnamon oil, sandalwood essential oil, rosemary oil, bergamot oil, geranium essential oil, vetiver essential oil, ylang ylang, and myrrh.

The rich, exotic aroma of patchouli is said to be the most distinctive of all herbs. This tropical plant is a member of the lamiaceae family and distantly related to lavender, rosemary, and numerous other temperate regional herbs. Patchouli retains characteristics of both tropical and temperate regions, having an aroma reminiscent of the jungle with a hint of herbal scent.

True patchouli has hairy stems, flowers rarely, and may be grown from cuttings. Another species, Pogostemon heyneanus, called Java patchouli, has smooth stems and flowers. The inferior aroma of Java patchouli is known to be an adulterant in whole leaf and essential oil forms. Plant nurseries have often sold patchouli labeled Pogostemon cablin which in reality was Pogostemon heyneanus.

The use of patchouli in the early 1800s as a moth repellent in Asia may be the reason the herb was first sent to Europe. Quality imported goods such as silk arrived with the smell of patchouli. Over time, the aroma of patchouli came to be an indication of genuine oriental goods. Due to increased interest, it is now cultivated throughout tropical Asia.

Patchouli is an important
cosmetic and perfume fixative. A fixative is an ingredient that blends combinations well, slows evaporation, and extends the oil’s life. Increased demand for patchouli helped create and maintain a patchouli farming and distillation industry in tropical Asia.

Normally, patchouli is grown by farmers on small plots. Leaves are gathered, partially dried, stacked, and bailed, resulting in a slight fermentation. This process weakens the oil-bearing cell walls, thereby creating a greater yield of oil when distilled. The leaves are then sold to distilleries, which combine the leaves with other batches to produce the essential oil. The steam distilled leaves from the tropical Pogostemon cablin of the mint family grows mostly in Indonesia and the Philippines.

Freshly distilled patchouli’s scent is fresh, green, and slightly harsh. It is one of few oils that mellows with age, becoming sweeter and more balsamic. High quality patchouli oil is suave and fruity with a wine-like top note. Sandalwood essential oil and vetiver age well also and blend well with patchouli.

Patchouli adulteration is not common due to its ease of cultivation and high yield of up to 3.5% oil compared to rose oil which yields only 0.2%. Heavy cedarwood or spicy clove-like overtones may be an indication of adulteration, often due to a bad crop year or high demand and low supply.

Although patchouli is mostly used in aromatherapy, Chinese medicine uses the dried leaves and stems to normalize the flow and balance of qi (chi) or the life force.

Try this blend, inspired by the Chinese, for gentle clarity and emotional energy.

Harmonious Energy Flow Blend:

* 28 drops patchouli oil
* 28 drops lavender oil
* 29 drops bergamot oil
* 10 drops clary sage
* 5 drops rosemary oil
Add three drops of this blend to 1 ounce vegetable oil. Use this and your own creation as aromatherapy massage oils.

Patchouli is frequently used as a relaxant. The warm, deep, comforting, relaxing, rich, and exotic characteristics of patchouli oil make it appropriate for sensual and amorous blends, especially massage oils. Patchouli combines well with ylang ylang, jasmine, sandalwood essential oil, vetiver, and rose oil in massage oils and even works well by itself for a dependable therapeutic response.    

The lasting, earthy aroma of patchouli and its ability to blend well with many other aromatic compounds make it invaluable for perfumers and for therapeutic purposes. Patchouli is reminiscent of the 60s and 70s, making it appropriate for polarized feelings and conditions such as love and hate, and peace and war.

Patchouli has many uses including as a/an:

•    Anti-anxiety substance         Skin conditioner
•    Antibiotic                 Acne
    Antidepressant                Cellulite reduction
    Anti-fungal                Chapped skin
    Antiseptic                Cracked skin
    Appetite depressant                Oily skin
    Aphrodisiac          •      Scalp disorders
    Deliverer of abundance and prosperity*                 Wrinkle preventative
    Deodorant and anti-perspirant         Spiritual nourisher
    Hair growth stimulant         Stimulant
    Mood setter for ceremonies and prayer         Tonic
    Perfume as a base & fixative         Toxin processor
    Relaxant
        Vein tonic

*possibly by providing emotional energy and opening the mind to greater possibilities

Patchouli blends well with many oils, including:

•  Allspice     •  grapefruit •  Geranium •  Myrrh •  Rosewood
•  Bergamot oil     •  orange •  Ginger •  Neroli •  Sandalwood
•  Cedar oil     •  tangerine •  Jasmine •  Pine •  Tea tree oil
•  Cinnamon oil •  Clary Sage •  Lavender oil •  Rose oil •  Vetiver
•  Citrus oils •  Frankincense •  Lemongrass •  Rosemary oil •  Ylang Ylang

The thick, sticky nature of patchouli results in very slowly evaporation and enduring aroma. High-quality oils have an elusive, wine-like, floral sweet top note that increases about a year after distillation. Patchouli’s rich body is extremely sweet, woody, balsamic, and earthy.

Aromatherapy Uses of Patchouli

The relaxing, uplifting, sensual and exotic nature of patchouli is useful for numerous therapies, including benefits to the skin, blending well with lavender, rosemary, and tea tree oils.

Bath/Massage Oil
Add this patchouli blend to a warm bath or dilute with 1-2 tablespoons of vegetable carrier oil such as jojoba or sweet almond to use as massage oil.

* 4 drops of rose oil
* 8 drops of sandalwood essential oil
* 5 drops of patchouli oil

A Natural Perfume        

Patchouli blends well with woody oils such as sandalwood essential oil, rosewood, and cedar oil. In citrus blends, patchouli helps balance and ground fresh, crisp top notes. Patchouli makes a great base in floral blends with such oils as geranium essential oil, lavender oil, rose oil, neroli, and clary sage. Patchouli produces interesting effects when blended with other balsamic oils, especially myrrh.

Patchouli’s rich, floral aroma can be lightened with lavender oil or lemon oil. Rose oil adds a more complex floral note with neroli or jasmine blended with patchouli. Clove oil and cinnamon oil will produce a spicy aroma.

* 10 drops bergamot oil
* 4 drops rose oil
* 6 drops patchouli oil

Patchouli is an essential oil with many uses and benefits, including as a base for perfumes and aromatherapy blends. The therapeutic aroma of patchouli creates a soothing, sensual, and exotic experience. Diffuse, use as a bath oil, massage oil, or as a perfume, even directly on the skin in non-sensitive individuals.

Precautions: Test for sensitivity or allergic reaction with a small amount of oil. Patchouli can have a sedative effect if used in large quantities. Since patchouli can be an appetite depressant, those suffering or recovering from eating disorders or other illnesses are advised not to use. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician.

To learn more about aromatherapy, click Learn and view topics under Aromatherapy, Essential Oils, & Lavender. See items under Aromatherapy Oil Information & Recipes to learn more about individual essential oils and the plants from which they come with more aromatherapy recipes included.

Contact UsDisclaimerLearn | Policies | Q & A | Shipping Insurance