Lavender oil, Lavendula officinalis, is produced by steam distillation from Lavender flowers. Of all aromatherapy essential oils, lavender essential oil is the most popular due to its aromatherapy benefits, germicidal properties, pleasant aroma, and adaptability in aromatherapy blends. Lavender oil, which contains terpene, has been used as a natural perfume, in bath oils, and even for treating insomnia. Lavender oil blends well with juniper berries, patchouli oil, rose otto, rosemary oil, and bergamot oil.
Lavender has had many uses throughout history. It was used as an ingredient in ancient Egyptian perfumes, as incense, and strewn over the floors of medieval castles as a disinfectant and deodorant. Romans used it to scent bath water and Greeks to cure anything from insomnia and aching backs to insanity. Today lavender is the most popular essential oil and a component of many aromatherapy blends. The subtle, herbaceous, fresh, sweet, floral scent in the garden, dried or in a high quality essential oil relaxes, uplifts, and creates calm and balance. Lavender's balancing of relaxing and uplifting attributes is its primary aromatherapy benefit.
As much as 40% linalyl acetate and 30% linalol is found in lavender essential oil. Linalyl acetate has an enjoyable, sweet fruity-floral scent. Linalol is a non-toxic, naturally germicidal terpene alcohol. The mix of antimicrobial and sweetness is the basis to lavender's efficacy in cosmetic and aromatherapy formulas.
Quality lavender oil is not excessively sharp, herbaceous, penetrating, or camphoraceous. It is fresh and flowery-sweet with a short-lived, light fruity aroma that gradually becomes more floral-herbaceous and balsamic-woody while remaining sweet and pleasant. Though not long-lasting, when lavender essential oil dries, a light, sweet-herbaceous scent is left.
The botanical name for lavender is Lavendula angustifolia and Lavendula vera. The flowering tops of this plant, also known as Lavendula officinalis, are steam distilled to produce the essential oil. Lavender is indigenous to the rocky slopes along the Mediterranean. In the Grasse region of southern France, lavender has become highly developed, having been produced for hundreds of years. Consequently, the essential oil from this region is superb. Lavender oil is also produced in Tasmania, Spain, Italy, England, and China.
Lavender, one of the most adaptable essential oils for aromatherapy blends, adapting to floral oils like rose otto or strong herbaceous oils like camphoraceous rosemary oil. The benefits are just as adjustable. For example, a relaxing floral blend can be made more refreshing and uplifting, while an invigorating, herbaceous blend can be made more soothing by adding lavender.
Try this balancing bath oil blend using 5 to 10 drops per bath, or as a spray mister using 10 drops per ounce of distilled water, or try in an aromatherapy lamp:
* 7 drops lavender oil
* 7 drops bergamot oil
* 1 drop patchouli oil
* 1 drop oil from juniper berries
Lavender oil is great for beginning aromatherapy due to the oil’s blending adaptability and moderate price. Because of its unique floral-herbaceous scent, safeness, and gentle therapeutic effects, lavender oil is one of the most significant essential oils.
Related lavender species include lavandin (Lavendula hybrida), a hybrid of Lavendula officinalis and Lavendula latifolia, and spike lavender (Lavendula spica). The fresh, sweet-herbaceous and camphoraceous scent of lavandin produces uplifting, gently clarifying, and refreshing blends. Spike lavender is camphoraceous, dry-woody, and has similarities to rosemary. It produces effects that are gently invigorating, clarifying, and uplifting.
Calm baby and yourself with lavender using these tips.
To learn more about aromatherapy, click Learn and view topics under Aromatherapy & Essential Oils. See items under Aromatherapy Oil Information & Recipes to learn more about individual essential oils and the plants from which they come with more aromatherapy recipes included.
Learn more about lavender by clicking on links below.